List Keeper Reports

Submit Report

Information

 

 

St Florian de la Riviere

St Florians de la Riviere "The Battle of Buttony Cross" Team Melee
27 October 2007 Inspections started 3.45pm, tourney started 4.30pm finished 5.15pm

Herald - Giles Leabrook
List - Asa Beiskalda
Marshal - Lorcan of River Haven

Two warm up all in melees winners - Leofric Willoughby de Broke & Draco of Jorvik

Teams

Moralez Beaumont Jorvik Cavaliers Beige Company
Guillame Lavet Draco of Jorvik Der Draign Rhuidd Leofric Willoughby de Broke
Andreas de Leon Lorcan of River Haven   Orlando the Pure Henri de Montferrat
Edmund Shottley Bran Torc Dubh MacBrude Golgol Thorvaldsson Steffan Glaube
Rufus Adycote of Meinholt Galchobair Mor Eodwyn of St Florians Seigfreid the Late
3 wins
2 wins  
0 wins  
1 win
     


Winner - Moralez Beaumont

In between each round, two teams joined together for an eight man a side melee

  • Beige Company & Cavaliers v Jorvik & Beaumont (victors)
  • Beaumont & Cavaliers v Jorvik & Beige Company (victors)
  • Jorvik & Cavaliers (victors) v Beige Company & Beumont

There were no authorisations, challenges or other incidents of note.


Name of Event: St Florians Baronial Championship
Date of Event: 21/07/2007
Submitted by: Asa Beiskalda (Melina Hall)

Event Type: Single kill, triple elimination
Steward:
Marshall in Charge: Giles Leabrook (mka Braddon Giles)
Heralds: Giles Leabrook (mka Braddon Giles) William Castille (mka Steve Maynard) Royalty Present: Baron & Baroness of St Florians, Giles & Maude

Number of Fighters in Tourney: 15
Time Taken for Tourney: 120 minutes

Fighters:

  • William Castille (mka Steve Maynard) - Bouts won 0, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Tomas Eskelson (mka Lee Unitt) - Bouts won 1, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Bran Torc Dubh MacBrude (mka Bruce Hanwright) - Bouts won 2, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Golgol Thorvaldson (mka David Digby) - Bouts won 4, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Duke Sir Draco of Jorvik (mka Richard Hall) - Bouts won 7, lost 1, drawn 0 to place
  • Henri de Monferrat (mka Josh Leihman) - Bouts won 4, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Sir Bain of Storoway (mka Jamie Baggely) - Bouts won 2, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Arnfinn Akasson (mka Ian Alston) - Bouts won 4, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Sir Gabriel de Beaumont (mka Alex West) - Bouts won 5, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Eadwyn of St Florians (mka Eva Rankmore) - Bouts won 0, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Guillame Lavet (mka Peter Irish) - Bouts won 1, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Edmond of Shottley (mka Scott Boyer) - Bouts won 0, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Seigfreid the Late (mka Unknown) - Bouts won 0, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Steffan Glaube (mka Paul Adams) - Bouts won 3, lost 3, drawn 0 to place
  • Sir Siridean Mac (mka unknown) - Bouts won 8, lost 1, drawn 0 to place

Other Notes:

No warm up melee, authorisations or injuries. Not all fighters were fighting for the position of Baronial Champion. It is not a requirement of this tournament that the winner accept the role of Champion.
Sir Draco won the tournament, and Sir Siridean came second, becoming the Champion as Sir Draco was not fighting to win this honour. Also, byes have not been shown in the details below.

Name of Event: Knights of the North Pas d'Armes
Date of Event: early 2007

Submitted by: Baron Gabriel de Beaumont

Event Type: Pas d'Armes

Steward:
Marshal in Charge:
Heralds:
Royality Present: B&B Stormhold

Number of Fighter: 10
Time Taken:

Fighters:

Other Notes:

You can see photos at:
http://lochac.sca.org/st _florians/gallery.php?&year =2007&event=Knights+of+the +North

  Maintained by Asa Beiskalda lists@lochac.sca.org
Last updated:
31 March, 2011