William Marshall Tournament and Feast - 2012

1 December 2012
Darebin Parklands, Separation Street Alphington
11 am lists open
Tickets will be on sale from the autocrat NOW to the 29th of November.
by Direct Deposit ONLY including wayfarers.

Chivalric weapons are two-handed sword or shield with either sword, mace
or axe. This will be followed by the usual Challenge Resurrection
Ransom meleé (ransoms will be supplied by the event, commensurate with
the status of the fighter) in the style of the twelfth century. Lists
open 11 AM, tourney from Noon sharp (NO SCA TIME).
Tourney $6 tickets, on the day only

At the feast will also be a Best Angevin Garb competition and a
Baronial Arts and Sciences competition.
Anyone with special dietary requirements please advise the steward.
Noon Tourney Starts (sword, mace & axe with optional shield only)
after tourney Ransom melee
5pm Tourney Finishes
5pm to Dusk Buffet feast
$20 event fee + $6 non-member fee
Tourney only everyone $6
event organiser & booking Þorfinn email
direct debit payment only

Rosalind and Eleanora have spent the afternoon plotting.
There is now a definite menu for William Marshall.

First Course is set in England:

Garbage of capons, cheese, smoked eel, salami, wafers.
Apples, pears, plums, strawberries, walnuts.
Roast beef with scirrezes (cherry sauce)
Maccrows (macaroni) with pesto

Second Course is in France/ Italy:

Chicken with grape, garlic and parsley sauce
Quiche
Veal involtini
Risotto served on vine leaves
Drunk mushrooms

Third Course is in the Holy land:

Baklava
Halva
Marzipan?
Ricotta with honey, rosewater and cinnamon
Figs, pomegranate, almonds, watermelon and oranges with a honey syrup.

There will also be bread and cordials.

Could those with dietary restrictions please let me know.
I think vegetarians and those with allergies to gluten and dairy and alliums should be ok, although there are a few dishes you shouldn't eat. Any problems, let me know.

eleanora.

Chivalric Tourney – William Marshal Memorial Touney – 1 December 2012

Round 1

Mark Ottignon vs Antoinette Travaille     Mark Ottignon
Aeddan ap Andreas vs Lucas von Aiche    Lucas von Aiche
Cormac Lenehan vs Sorle MacNicol    Cormac Lenehan
Theofolus Balsomon vs Hanbal al Barbari    Hanbal al Barbari
Waldo Turner vs Magnus Thornbjornsson    Waldo Turner
Sir John Dai of the Lane vs Vandal Lynchea     Sir John Dai of the Lane
Sir Olfuss Brandsson vs Wulfgar jamsija    Sir Olfuss Brandsson
Sir Siridean Maclachlan vs Thomas van de Hove    Sir Siridean Maclachlan
Ulfgeirr regskeggr vs Sir Brennan Halfhand    Sir Brennan Halfhand
Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke vs Rodrigo de Burgos    Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke
Dafydd of the Glen bye

Round 2

Mark Ottignon vs Aeddan ap Andreas    Aeddan ap Andreas
Antoinette Travaille vs Vandal Lynchea    Vandal Lynchea
Lucas von Aiche vs Sir John Dai of the Lane    Lucas von Aiche
Cormac Lenehan vs Hanbal al Barbari    Hanbal al Barbari
Theofolus Balsomon vs Sorle MacNicol    Sorle MacNicol
Waldo Turner vs Wulfgar jamsija    Wulfgar jamsija
Magnus Thornbjornsson vs Dafydd of the Glen    Dafydd of the Glen
Sir Olfuss Brandsson vs Rodrigo de Burgos    Sir Olfuss Brandsson
Sir Siridean Maclachlan vs Ulfgeirr regskeggr    Sir Siridean Maclachlan
Thomas van de Hove vs Sir Brennan Halfhand    Sir Brennan Halfhand
Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke bye

Round 3

Mark Ottignon vs Hanbal al Barbari    Mark Ottignon
Aeddan ap Andreas vs Cormac Lenehan    Cormac Lenehan
Sorle MacNicol vs Dafydd of the Glen    Dafydd of the Glen
Waldo Turner vs Sir Brennan Halfhand    Sir Brennan Halfhand
Sir John Dai of the Lane vs Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke    Sir John Dai of the Lane
Vandal Lynchea vs Sir Olfuss Brandsson    Vandal Lynchea
Wulfgar jamsija vs Sir Siridean Maclachlan    Sir Siridean Maclachlan
Lucas von Aiche bye

Round 4

Lucas von Aiche vs Sir Olfuss Brandsson    Sir Olfuss Brandsson
Cormac Lenehan vs Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke    Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke
Hanbal al Barbari vs Sir John Dai of the Lane    Sir John Dai of the Lane
Vandal Lynchea vs Sir Brennan Halfhand    Sir Brennan Halfhand
Sir Siridean Maclachlan vs Dafydd of the Glen    Sir Siridean Maclachlan
Mark Ottignon bye

Round 5

Mark Ottignon vs Sir Olfuss Brandsson    Sir Olfuss Brandsson
Sir John Dai of the Lane vs Dafydd of the Glen    Sir John Dai of the Lane
Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke vs Sir Brennan Halfhand    Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke
Sir Siridean Maclachlan vs Lucas von Aiche    Sir Siridean Maclachlan

Round 6

Lucas von Aiche vs Sir Brennan Halfhand    Lucas von Aiche
Sir Olfuss Brandsson vs Hrothgar atte Gaetingbroke    Sir Olfuss Brandsson
Sir John Dai of the Lane vs Sir Siridean Maclachlan    Sir John Dai of the Lane

Round 7

Lucas von Aiche vs Sir Olfuss Brandsson    Lucas von Aiche
Sir John Dai of the Lane bye

Round 8 - Final (best of 3)

Lucas von Aiche vs Sir John Dai of the Lane    Lucas von Aiche & Lucas von Aiche

Video

Round 1 (Part1)
Round 1 (Part2)
Round 2 (Part1)
Round 2 (Part2)
Round 3 (Part1)
Round 3 (Part2)
Round 4
Round 5 (Part1)
Round 5 (Part2)
Round 6
Semi Final
Final

Image: