Stowe's device

Stowe



Stowe's Order of Precedence (SOoP) is a list of awards given to people which indicate the contribution they have given to the Canton, Barony or Kingdom and are ranked by Kingdom Awards.

If there are any problems with your listing, please contact either the Canton Herald, Lord Sihtric, or contact Baroness Finn, who maintains this page. Likewise if your name doesn't appear here and you would like to be included.

For a closer look at the devices pictured here, visit our Roll of Arms

Other places where you can go to look at awards and orders of precedence are at the Lochac Order of Precedence and the Barony of Rowany Awards Register, which can be found here.

Please be aware that many of the names listed below have equal precedence and so the name order does not necessarily reflect rank.

Is someone missing because they do not yet have a Kingdom Award? Or do you think someone below is deserving of a particular award but they do not yet have it? Then make a recommendation, whether for a Kingdom Award or a Rowany Baronial Award.
The Barony of Southron Gaard have written a quick guide to recommending for Kingdom awards and it can be found HERE

[Back to top]


Registered: July, 1992
Name & Title
Kingdom Awards
Baronial Awards (Rowany)
Arms
Viscount Styvyn Longshanks
  • Award of Arms 3-Jan-87, Christopher of Hoghton & Esmirelda Dancingstar
  • Order of Chivalry (retired) 1st-Apr-89, Geoffrey of Griffinhold & Kira Leonovna
  • Viscounty 6-Jan-90, Elffin of Mona & Rowan Perigrynne
  • Court Barony 17-Feb-91, Eric Bearsbane & Aricia Kirsten Devereaux
  • Order of the Rowan 30-Nov-91, Kane Greymane & Rhianwen ni Dhiarmada
  • Prince's Cypher 11-Jan-92, Kane Greymane & Rhinawen ni Dhiarmada
  • Order of the Silver Tear 28-Jan-95, Alfar of Attica and Isabeau of Riverhaven
  • The Knotted Sword - 12-Nov-2005 (November Crown), Cornelius von Becke & Morwynna Branwynt

  • Gules, a comet bendwise sinister argent ermined gules
    Baron Master Sir Torold o'Hawkhurst (Torg)

  • Award of Arms 14-Apr-84, William the Lucky & Joanna of Puffin Cliff
  • Order of Chivalry 23-Aug-86, Rolf the Relentless & Lachlin ni Colin
  • Order of the Iron Spoon 02-Oct-88 Corin Anderson & Gabrielle della Santa Croce
  • Order of the Leaf of Merit 07-Nov-92, Rolf the Relentless & Mari Greensleaves
  • Order of the Silver Tear 15-May-96 Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turberville
  • Court Barony 28-Sep-1996, Jade of Starfall & Juanna Isbella de Montoya y Ramirez
  • Order of the Pelican 01-Nov-97, Uther Torenson der Hount & Tanwen Meriadudh Candwr
  • Order of Valour 06-Jul-02 (Coronation - Polit)
  • Golden Staple (unknown date)
  • Frantic Falcon Midwinter - 96
  • Yeomanry - Yule 99/Yule 02

  • Argent, a hawk displayed gules, on a base indented sable a hurst of pine trees argent
    Baroness Mistress Lindret of Brynn Myrddin

  • Award of Arms 22-Jun-85, Paul of Bellatrix & Rowena d'Anjou
  • Order of the Leaf of Merit 07Nov-93, Rolf the Relentless and Mari Greensleaves
  • Court Barony 28-Sep-96, Jade of Starfall & Juanna Isbella de Montoya y Ramirez
  • Order of the Pelican 30-Mar-97, Cybi de Elmhurst & Victoria of Elmhurst Hollow
  • Order of the Silver Sword 14-Jul-01, Gui von Oberhausen & Aelfled of Otterburne
  • Order of the Rowan 10-Mar-07 (Stowe Faire III), Alfar of Attica & Gudrun Bodvarsdotti
  • Golden Staple (date unknown)

  • Quarterly azure and gules, a unicorn's head couped to sinister and a chief dovetailed argent
    Registered: December 1985 (AS XX)
    Master Baron Kasian Astrakhanovich (Caspian)

  • Award of Arms 21-May-95, Peter du Gaunt Noir & Muirghein ni Grainne
  • Order of the Leaf of Merit 24-Apr-00, Fabian Arnett von Schwetzingen & Bryn McClellin
  • Court Barony 08-Dec-01(Rowany Yule), Alfar of Attica & Liadaan
  • Order of the Golden Tear 28-Feb-04(Tavern Feast - Stowe), Ădward I and Yolande I
  • Order of the Pelican 12-November-05(November Crown - Rowany), Cornelius von Becke & Morwynna Branwynt
  • Order of the Golden Staple Festival - 01
  • Baronial Guard - Festival - 03
  • Yeoman Agincourt Day - 04
  • Arms
    Argent, a Maltese cross and on a chief triangular azure a kettle helmet argent
    In submission
    Mistress Baroness Fineamhain an Einigh inghean Ui Chonchobhair

  • Order of the Silver Tear 16-Mar-02(Tavern Feast - Stowe), Gawyne d'Ibelin & Yve d'Angely
  • Queen's Cypher 03-Jul-04 (Midwinter - River Haven), Ădward I and Yolande I
  • Prix Jongleur 02-Jul-05(KWDS - Rowany), Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote
  • Order of the Golden Tear 28-Jan-06(Stowe Faire II), Aedward Staedfaste & Yolande Kesteven
  • Court Barony 28-Jan-06(Stowe Faire 06), Ădward II and Yolande II
  • Order of the Pelican 01-Sep-07 (Rowany25), Hugh and Therasa
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - 27-Jul-02
  • Order of the Golden Staple - Yule, 2002
  • Order of the Frantic Falcon - Yule, 2003
  • Arms
    Quarterly gules and azure on a fess Or three bees displayed sable
    Registered: June, 2005.
    Mistress Cairistiona inghean Raghnaill

  • Award of Arms 1-June-95, Vladimir Ivanovich Kurgan I and Huraiwa I
  • Leaf of Merit 23-Feb-02, Uther Schieman der Hount and Portia Vincenzo
  • Order of the Pelican 23-Aug-03, Alaric of Bangor and Nerissa de Saye

  • Gules, a unicorn rampant argent armed and on a bordure Or an orle sable
    Registered: January, 2005
    Master Marcus Waffenmeister

  • Award of Arms 13-May-95, Alfar of Attica and Isabeau of Riverhaven
  • Order of the Roman Lillies 20-Apr-96, Cornelius von Becke & Morwynna Branwynt
  • Order of the Silver Tear 16-Mar-02(Tavern Feast - Stowe), Gawyne d'Ibelin & Yve d'Angely
  • Order of the Lillies Rowany Yule,04, Draco of Yorvic and Serena of the Black Ness
  • Order of the Laurel, Rowany Festival 07, Alfar of Attica and Gudrun Bodvarsdotti
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Cold War, 2003
  • Lord Michael of Gallicia (MoG)

  • Award of Arms 16-Mar-02 (Tavern Feast - Stowe), Gawyne d'Ibelin & Yve d'Angely
  • Order of the Golden Tear 28-February-04(Tavern Feast - Stowe), Ădward I and Yolande I

  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Seven Deadly Sins, July 02
  • Order of the Golden Staple - Alhambra Nights, August 07
  • Arms
    Paly vert and argent, on a chief argent three trefoils purpure
    Registered: April, 2001
    Lord Patri de Buck (Pat)
  • Award of Arms 08-Dec-01 (Rowany Yule), Alfar of Attica & Liadaan
  • Order of the Silver Tear 16-Mar-02, Gawyne d'Ibelin and Yve d'Angely (Tavern Feast - Stowe)

  • Sable, a stag's head erased argent between
    flaunches argent masoned sable

    Registered: April 2001
    Lady Tatianitsa Yaraslavna (Tatya)
  • Award of Arms ? Date, ?Royalty
  • Order of the Dolphin of Caid, ?Date, ?Royalty
  • Order of the Golden Lillies 10-03-07 (Stowe Faire III), Alfar of Attica & Gudrun Bodvarsdotti
  • Order of the Golden Staple - Stowe Faire, January 2006
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Alhambra Nights, August 2007

  • Gules, a dogs head couped and a chief embattled argent
    In submission
    Lord Sihtric Silfror
  • Award of Arms 11-Mar-95, Alfar of Attica & Isabeau of Riverhaven
  • Hasta Beli 26-Mar-05, Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote
  • Wreath of Chivalry 12-Dec-05 (November Crown - Rowany), Cornelius von Becke & Morwynna Branwynt
  • Queen's Guard (12th Night, Rowany) Alfar of Attica and Gudrun Bodvarsdotti
  • Golden Staple - Cold War, 2004

  • Gules, an arrow bendwise sinister between a dragon's head couped and another contourny, all within a bordure argent
    Registered: July, 1992
    Lady Tyghra na Tintagel
  • Award of Arms 07-Dec-02 (Rowany Yule), Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turbeville
  • Order of the Lilies (Stowe Faire), 05, Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote
  • Royal Cypher - (Cold War 06), Ădward II and Yolande II
  • Lochac Order of Grace (Baronial Succesion July 07), Alfar II & Gudrun II
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Yule, 2003
  • Oder of the Golden Staple - Rowany 25, 2007
  • Lady Hunydd verch Madyn Duy
  • Award of Arms 06-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye
  • Queen's Cypher 03-Jul-04, Ădward I and Yolande I
  • Order of the Lillies 08-Jan-06 (12th Night, Mordenvale), Cornelius von Becke & Morwynna Branwynt
  • Royal Cypher (Cold War 06), Ădward II and Yolande II
  • Baronial Guard - Yule, 2003
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Yule, 2004

  • Sable, a gryphon passant Or winged gules in chief five ermine spots argent
    Registered: April, 2005
    Lord Ulfrikr inn Hrafn
  • Award of Arms 10-Mar-01, Gui von Oberhausen & Aelfled of Otterburne

  • Paly bendy argent and sable, a sword bendwise sinister sustained by a hand issuant from an eagle's sinister wing fesswise gules.
    Registered: August 1999
    Lady Milborough Aldaway
  • Award of Arms 14-Jul-01, Gui von Oberhausen & Aelfled of Otterburne

  • Argent, two cats sejant addorsed their tails entwined a bordure embattled sable
    Registered:September 1997
    Wod Gormson
  • Award of Arms 11-Jul-99 Ădward and Yolande
  • Lord Olekh the Stubborn
  • Award of Arms 27-Jul-02 (Seven Deadly Sins Feast - Stowe) Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turbeville

  • Or, on a fess indented vert a natural salamander passant Or
    Registered: December 2001
    Lord Grimkell Ravenhair
  • Award of Arms 27-Jul-02 (Seven Deadly Sins Feast - Stowe) Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turbeville
  • Lord Arc'hantael the Terrior (Cap'n Argy)
  • Award of Arms 27-Jul-02 (Seven Deadly Sins Feast - Stowe) Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turbeville
  • Lord Xavier Le Impardonaire
  • Award of Arms 27-Jul-02 (Seven Deadly Sins Feast - Stowe) Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turbeville
  • Lady Bella Vicina da Cappa
  • Award of Arms 07-Dec-02 (Rowany Yule), Alfar of Attica & Elpseth Turbeville
  • Lord Alfgeirr Agnarson
  • Award of Arms 07-Dec-02 (Rowany Yule), Alfar of Attica & Elspeth Turbeville
  • Baronial Guard - Yule 02
  • Order of the Golden Staple - Agincourt 04

  • Azure, on a chevron Or three pheons sable, in base a horse rampant Or
    Registered March 2006
    Lord Harry Swordsman
  • Award of Arms 07-Dec-02 (Rowany Yule), Alfar of Attica & Elpseth Turbeville
  • Lord Ivan
  • Award of Arms - February 2003, ?Royalty
  • Lord Firkasse Digrskald
  • Order of the Prix Jongleur (non armigerous) 07-Dec-02 (Rowany Yule)
  • Award of Arms 05-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Soiree, 2004
  • Lord Peter of St. John
  • Award of Arms 05-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye
  • Lord Oddleifr Hrafnson
  • Award of Arms 05-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye

  • Argent six tuns sable and a chief nebuly gules

    To be registered
    Lady Kae­lin Mjoksiglandir
  • Award of Arms 05-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye

  • Gyronny gules and argent, on a chief Or three lozenges sable.
    Registered March, 2006
    Lord Raphael le Papillion
  • Award of Arms 05-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye
  • Lady Gwendolyn of Stowe
  • Award of Arms 05-Jul-03 (Midwinter Coronation - Stowe), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye
  • Helene de Bonnet
  • Award of Arms (Rowany Yule 03), Alaric of Bangor & Nerissa de Saye
  • Prix Jongleur, (Cold War 06), Ădward II and Yolande II
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Soiree 2004

  • Purpure, on a fess engrailed between three fleur-de-lis Or a fess gules.

    To be registered
    Lady Alessandra Delamorot
  • Award of Arms (?Flametree Ball) Ădward I and Yolande I
  • Lady Jofridr Olfus
  • Award of Arms 28-Feb-04 (Tavern Feast - Stowe), Ădward I and Yolande I,
  • Order of the Rowan Berries - Cold War 06
  • Lady Ysabeau Angelline de Challon
  • Award of Arms (Cold War 04), Ădward I and Yolande I

  • Or, on a fess sable five fleur-de-lys Or.
    Registered: February, 2005 (AS XXXIX)
    Lord Nagar Ravenspur
  • Award of Arms (Stowe Faire 05), Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote
  • Lord Kevyn of Stowe
  • Award of Arms (Stowe Faire 05), Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote

  • To be registered
    Lady Elysant de Montrose
  • Award of Arms (Stowe Faire 05), Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote
  • Order of the Golden Staple, Alhambra Nights, August 07
  • Lady Folclind Aurifaber
  • Award of Arms (Stowe Faire 05), Stephen Aldred & Mathilde Adycote
  • Lady Valentina de la Croix
  • Award of Arms (Stowe Faire 06), Ădward II and Yolande II
  • Lady Jane Kennedy
  • Award of Arms (Stowe Faire 06), Ădward II and Yolande II
  • Lady Brigid of Stowe
  • Award of Arms (Rowany Festival 06), Ădward II and Yolande II